List of Calvin's Compositions
This is a catalogue of tunes that Calvin has composed from 1980 - 2023.
If you want to record any one of these tunes, the fee is 8.5 cents per tune / per unit. So if you're making 1000 CDs, the fee is 85.00. I will send you a letter of permission stating how many units you have permission to make and this will be emailed to you once payment has been made. All of Calvin's tunes are registered at SOCAN and also CMRRA. You need to get permission from Calvin or CMRRA in order to record any of his tunes. There is a contact form on the home page of this site to contact Calvin Vollrath Music.
#'s - F
2 Js Guy
2’sday 2’nes 2’step
25 Surprise
37,000 pieds
9 X 8 Reel
A Bundle of Joy
A Country Rich
A Frame Jig
A Gift From God
A Golden Penny
A Golden Penny
A Lighter Shade of Blue
A Minor Adjustment
A Mother’s Lament
A Pair of Aces
A Papa’s Love
A Rose for Bob
A September Mourning
A Showgirl Farewell
A Tad Shadey
A Tune for Kai & Lia
A Twist of Lemelin
A Waltz for Andy & Wilma
A Waltz for Betty Ann (G. Stobbe)
A Waltz for Eva (S. Sabir)
A Waltz for Sharon
A Waltz for Vi
Aggie Pilon’s Dream
Aime’s Waltz
Al McVicar’s Jig
Al McVicar’s Jig
Alberta Barb
Alberta’s Centennial Waltz
Alex Lamoureux Breakdown
Alex MacDonald of Creignish
Alex Maduck Polka
Alfie’s Country
Alternator Breakdown
Alton Craig
André Brunet’s Reel
Andre Trinque 2-Step
Andy Roussin Reel
Andy's Hornpipe
Angela's Waltz
Ann Campbell’s Waltz
Annie’s Waltz
Anniversary Time at J & J’s
Antoinette
April's Waltz
Aretha's Waltz (A. Greatrix)
Arkansas Tim
Art & Marg's Reel
Art Jamieson's Jig
Auntie Lily
Auntie Ruth's Waltz (T. Vollrath)
Autumn in Vermont
Back Country Gold
Baddeck Schottische
Bambi & Thumper (A. Greatrix)
Banana Sunday
Bannock Country
Barb, Belle of the Bailey
Barre Vermont Two-Step
Barry Gilchrist Reel
Bazurka (G. Stobbe)
Beach House Swing
Beans and Bingo Polka Two Step
(T. Kushneryk)
Bedtime Lullaby
Before the Sunrise (J. Arcand)
Belt Creek Jig
Bennett’s Reel
Bernie Harris' Waltz
Bernie Harris’ Waltz
Bethany
Bev’s Tall in the Saddle
Big Dipper Jig (J. Arcand)
Big Terry Little
Bill & MaryLee’s Waltz
Bill Matiation Polka
Billie Jo & Micki Lee
Birch Hills
Birdie Polluter Jig (A. Verch)
Blaine’s Reel
Blue Heron Country
Blueberry Bluegrass
Blueberry Jam
Bob Montgomery Hornpipe
Bob Ranger Reel (The)
Bonjour comment ça va
Bow Valley Fiddlers Breakdown
Breakdown of August 27th
Brenda Smart Waltz
Brian's Country
Brother John Polka (J. Arcand)
Bruce & Gail, Forever in Love
Bruce Armitage Reel
Bruce Wilson's Waltz
Bryan Gear
Bunnyville Hop
Bushman Reel (J. Arcand)
Byron and Lillian
Byron Berline’s Jam
Cactus Jack (J. Arcand, G. Stobbe)
Cal & Fred (J. Lee)
Cal’s Tune (in Nashville)
Calabogie Boogie
Calvin’s Camp 2-Step
Calvin's Culvert
Calvin’s Trip to Cape Breton
Camille Lavallee Reel
Canada’s 150th Birthday Party Jig
Canadian Grand Masters Waltz
Canadian Veterans Reel (J. Arcand)
Candlelight Serenade
Canso Causeway Clog
Cape Emma (B. Stubbert)
Carl Elliott Hornpipe (R. Foster)
Carm Butchart Reel
Carnival Waltz
Carol
Carrot River Stomp
Cat Gut Boogie
Catherine's Red Hat
Catherine’s Red Hat
Cathy’s Dedication
Cats and the Fiddle
Cave & Basin Two Step
CBC Jig (G. Stobbe)
Champagne and Roses
Chanda Gibson's Waltz Clog
Charlie Walden’s Hoedown
Charlotte’s Waltz
Chateau Serenade
Cheverie’s Reverie
Chicken Hill
Chinook Winds
Chirps & Williams
Chuck Joyce Waltz
Chuck Skinner Breakdown
Clarence & Simone
Claude Brown Reel
Claude Huard Reel
Clinton P. Boogie
Clumsy Squirrel (The)
(J. Arcand, G. Stobbe)
Colette’s Country
Comme çi comme ça
Compliments to Brenda Stubbert
Compliments to Gene Zwozdesky
Compliments to Pembroke
Compliments to Senator Hubley
Compliments to Vancouver
Compliments to Willie Hunter
(R. Foster)
Composers' Waltz (A. Verch)
Connie’s Capers
Cool Cat Clifford
Country Nights (M. Sullivan)
Country Swing
Cowboy Lullaby
Crackin’ Peter McCracken
Cracklin’ Fire Two Step (J. Arcand)
Craig Sterry
Crystal Plohman’s Waltz (J. Arcand)
Curtis and Ivan's Two Step
Dancin' in Cabin 9
Dancin’ Round the Christmas Tree
Dancing Northern Lights (M. Sullivan, J. Arcand)
Dani’s Smile (DG, BH, MS, KH, CM)
Daniel Ladouceur Polka
Daniel Lapp Reel
Daniel’s Run (G. Stobbe)
Danita
Danno Gervaisky
Danny & Julie Boisvert Two Step
Danny & Julie Boisvert Two Step
Danny Perreault Reel
Daria
Dawn Beaton’s
Delorey's
Denis Brisson Reel
Dennis Alexander’s Violin
Dennis Harrington Jig
Derek’s Hornpipe (J. Arcand)
Desmond Lagace
Diamond Jubilee
Dining Hall Jig (J. Arcand)
Dog Rump Creek
Don Guillemette Hoedown
Don Langford’s Reel
Don Pettigrew Memorial Waltz
Don Pfeifer Breakdown
Don’s Old Waltz
Don’t Rag on Me
Donna
Donny’s Rockin’ Fiddle
Double Stop Two Stop
Down at the Blue Fiddle Tent
Dreams of Going Home
Duhemes (The)
Dum-De-Di-De-Diddily-Do
Echo Valley Waltz (K. Hucalak)
Edna & Arnold’s Waltz
Eileen’s Waltz
Eleanor Townsend Memorial March
Eleanor’s Surprise
Elk Point
Ellen's Waltz (E. Kaye-Cheveldayoff)
Emma Lake Air (D. Fortier)
Emma Lake Polka (J. Arcand)
Emma's Waltz
Eric Provencher’s
Erin Kelly Reel
Erna's Reel
Ethan, the fiddlin’ Blacksmith
Everett Larson's Waltz
Fallen Soldiers
Felix Desrosiers
Fern Foubert’s Waltz
Fern Lalonde’s Reel
Ferrel’s Fancy
Festival of Strings Hornpipe
Festival Place Breakdown
Fiddle Dee, Diddle Dee
Fiddle Gumbo
Fiddle River
Fiddle Struttin’
Fiddler Crik
Fiddler Dave's Birthday Waltz
Fiddler Dave’s Birthday Waltz
Fiddles of the World
Fiddlin’ Cam Baggins
Fiddlin' in the Park
Fiddlin’ Mabel
Fiddlin’ Webb
Fiesta Labrie
Fine Wine and Richard Calihoo
Five Weeks of Good Beer
Flat Cap Reel (J. Arcand)
Flee Bat Reel
Florence Downie Country
Florence Gaucher Reel
Fly in the Puddin’
For a Rich Mann
Fort Edmonton Reel
Forward! March!
Foster’s Challenge
Franceene's Waltz
Frank & Julie’s Waltz
Franklin Rag
Frantic Frenchman
Fred Russell's Jig
Friendship (B. Hebert)
From the Bay to the Fort
Frontier Fiddlers Jig
Full Moon Jig
G - M
Gaetan
Galloping Itch Jig
Garry Lepine Reel
Garth’s Brook
Gary & Bonnie’s 50 Year Swing
Gary Greene Breakdown
Gary, the Fiddlin’ Cowboy
Gaston Nolet Reel
Gates of Troy
Gavin Lake 2-Step
Gene Michael Hornpipe
Geoff & Val’s Tune
George & Pearl on Dubois Road
Gilbert & Kay Anderson’s 1st Change
Gillian’s Dream
Glen E's Nott
Glenn Gibson Waltz
Gloria's Waltz
Golden Gould
Gordon & Sandra’s Wedding Waltz
Gordon Stobbe Breakdown
Graham Sheppard’s Jig
Graham Townsend Memorial Reel
Gram Marie
Gramma's Waltz (K. Hucalak)
Grandpa Bayne Reel
Grandpa’s Girls
Great Canadian Reel (The)
Greg Henry the 6/8th
Greta's Rose
Gulberwick March (R. Foster)
Hail to Gloria's Clipper
Hairy Hill
Hannah’s Celebration
Happy Hour Reel
Harley & Sylvia’s Waltz
Harrington Valley Two-Step
Harry Gill Jig
Harvest Calypso
Harvest Moon
Harvey and Jo
Hazel Katherine’s Waltz
Headin’ South
Heather of the Hills
Heidi
Helen & Doug’s Jig
Henry Henderson’s Hornpipe
Heritage Mountain Hornpipe
Hey Dude!
Highway 28
Hjatland Two-Step
Hogs in the Tater Patch
Hole in One Jig
Holland Jig
Homecoming Reel
Hope
Hope Slide
Horse Fly Jig
Horshoes up my Arcand
Howie MacDonald Reel
Hubert Dacier Jig
Humboldt Lament
In Emma’s Moonlight
Indian Summer
Iron Horse Trail
Irvin Behm Reel
Isobel & Sandra
Ivor Scollay’s Jig
Jacinthe Trudeau’s
Jaclyn's Waltz
Jammin’ in my Jammies
Jane
Janetoreel
JayDean
JCT Two-Step (J. Arcand, T. Bruner)
Jean Duperrault (J. Arcand)
Jean Snider’s Waltz
Jeanne
Jeremy
Jerry Holland’s Shuffle
Jerry’s Jig
Jess Lee
Jessica
Jiggin' at the OK Corral
Jiggin’ Mac Morin
Jiggin’ on Graham’s Crate
Jim Hickey Hornpipe
Jimmie Dow Hornpipe
Jimmie Walker Two-Step (J. Arcand)
Jimmy the Compère
Joclyn's Waltz
Joe Delan
John & Vicki’s 2-Step
John Arcand Stomp
John Guy Reel (J. Arcand)
José McKay
Joyce’s Country
JP Cormier’s Reel
Judgement Day
Judy Borer’s Waltz
Julie’s Swingrass
Juliette Dacier Waltz
Jury Jig
Just New
K-Days Promenade
Kahuna Klog
Keith McNally
Keith Wilson’s Hornpipe
Keith’s Hill (J. Arcand)
Kelli Trottier
Ken McConnell's 1st Change
(J.Arcand, G. Stobbe)
Kenderdine (J. Arcand)
Kid Garlic Rides Again
Kiddie Carnival
Kiera's Waltz
Kiki’s Breakdown
Kimberley Holmes Reel
King Louis III
Kirkness Jig
Kississing Lake
Klipper’s Jig
Knorrdling
Kyle Charron’s Breakdown
La belle maman
La Famille Poulin
La Galope à Ray Bazinet
La Galope à Roger Dallaire
La Gigue à Jacquelin Guerette
La gigue Legault
La valse à Dédé Proulx
Lakeland Promenade
Landing Pad Polka
Last Balls in Pine Falls
Laura
Laurie & Brian’s Waltz
Laurier Sauve Reel
Laverne Hummel Special
Le Dionne Dôntôn (T. Bruner)
Le grand Bertrand
Le reel de St-Paul
Le Reel Denis Lanctôt
Le reel Germain Leduc
Le reel Michel Allard
Le Reel Ooh La La (D. Pierce)
Le reel St. André
Le reel Ti-Gars Plante
Leave it to Cleavers
Leaving Inverness
Lee Deyette 2-Step
Lefty's Centennial Waltz
Lefty's Hornpipe
Len Grace Jig (R. Foster)
Leo’s Ready To Step
Leon Malinowski's Waltz
(J. Arcand, G. Stobbe)
Leonard’s Breakdown
Les & Oz
Les frères Chevrefils
Les Grébou d’Ascot Corner
Les quatre beaux-frères
Les Tourbillons
Let’s be Reel (J. Arcand)
Lieutenant Governor's Waltz
Linda Allen’s Reel
Linda Hudson Hornpipe (J. Arcand)
Lionel Gilbertson’s Waltz
Little John MacNeil
Liz & Jamie’s 50th
Lloyd Bogle’s Reel
Lloyd’s Tune
Lone Bull
Loretta Fitzpatrick March
Lorimer Higgin’s Reel
Los treinta y tres mineros
Lucky Lucas Reel
Lucy & Larry
Ma Tante Denise
Ma's Birthday Reel
Ma’s Birthday Reel
Mackenzie Chapel
Maple Creek Breakdown
Marcel Arpin
March of the Franks
Marg Cote Reel
Margaret & Alan of Shetland
Marilyn Gillespie’s Waltz
Maritime Fiddle Festival
60th Anniversary Jig
Mary & Marv
Masters March West
Mathew Johnson’s Jig
Mattitoba Contois
Maurice Billette’s Reel
Me, Gene & Roy
Mel Bedard’s Reel
Mel Poupore Waltz
Meleskie’s Polka
Melika
Memories of Emma Lake (L. Ferley)
Michael Audette’s Reel
Michael Gilmore’s Tune
Michael Gilmore’s Tune
Michel Mallette Reel
Mighty Dan
Mike & Aileen’s Waltz
Mike Sanyshyn’s Reel
Min Fogal’s Waltz (J. Arcand)
Minnie’s Clog
Miss Alda
Miss Jacie
Mist Over Cape Smokey
Misty Mountain Air
Misty Ridge
Mo & Me
Mom, This One's for You
Mon oncle Edmond
Mon oncle Paul
Monsieur Poisson
Montana Bon
Moonlight in Montana
Moose Mountain Breakdown
Mother Thacker's Oyama Special
(B. Montgomery)
Mr. Douglas Foster
My Carnegie Roots
My Girl Karra
My New Brunswick Fiddling Friends
My Other Brother Darrell Polka
My Other Brother Gary Schottische
My Three Treasures
N - Z
Nakamun Reel
Natalie MacMaster’s
Norma & Len
Nuevo Grass (B. Berline)
Oaks of Cobden
Okema Swing (J. Arcand)
Old Willow Down
On the Mark, Sullivan
One for Donnell
One for Lyle Dixon
One Step d’Armande
One Step Two Step
Our Special Day
Oyama White
Papa’s Two Step (A. Vollrath)
Patti Kusturok's Waltz
Paul Dacier Reel
Paul's Jig (P. Vollrath)
Peace River Valley
Pembroke Memorial Swing (B. Hebert)
Penman Swing
Pete’s Country Classic
Peter Dawson’s Party
Petite Irene
Pleasant Dreams
Polson Polka
Prairie Hoedown (D. Pierce)
Prince George Jig
Pullin’ Mallaig
R. Harlan's Country
R. Harlan’s Country
Rainy Day Waltz (J. Arcand)
Ramblin’ Landon Reel
Randy Jones 2-Step
Randy, The Fiddlin' Fireman
Ray Legere’s Breakdown
Real & Carmen’s Anniversary Waltz
Red Bluff Tex
Red River Trails (J. Arcand)
Reel Les blés d’Or
Reel of the Buffalo
Reel P'tit Jean Lambert
Reel P’tit Jean Lambert
Reel René Pure Laine Dacier
Reg Bouvette Memorial 2-Step
(J. Arcand)
Réjean Simard Reel
Remembering You, A Waltz for Mur
René Coté
René Lajoie Two Step
Renovation Reel
Riel Aubichon’s Tune
River Point Reel
Robbie Dagenais Reel
Robert & Shirley’s Waltz
Robert Stein’s Waltz
Robert Vallée’s Waltz
Roddy the Roadie
Rodney Krip Reel
Roger Landry Waltz
Roger Lanteigne’s Reel
Rollin' Nolan
Roma MacMillan Waltz
Ron Bourque Reel
Ron’s Swing
Rosie & Vi
Roundup Promenade (T. Buckley)
Roxie’s Trot (J. Arcand)
Roy Warhurst Breakdown
Rumpus Room Reel (B. Montgomery)
Running Shoe Jig
Russell's Reel
Rusty Reid Reel
Ruth Townsend’s Serenade
Ryan
Rydin’ with Stan
Sailing with Ty
Salute to Ray Brisson
Sandy Cameron March
Sandy’s Garden Waltz
Sashay Up, Sashay Back
Sedante
Shades of Shetland
Shane Cook Breakdown
Sheila Irene
Sheila Irene
Shelley & Dave
Sherryl MacLeod's Jig
Shorty Freeman
Siamese Waltz
Sid the Kid
Skin Boy Rag
Skippin’ Holme
Slumber Party Waltz (R. Foster)
Smilin’ Ruth Commo
Smokin' Bow Reel
Snowbird Swing
Soirée in Paris
Somewhere in Sweden
South Hill Strutters
Sparky & Johnny
Spring Creek
Springtime in New Brunswick
St. Edouard
St. Ray Germain
St. Vincent Reel
Stan Lennox 1st Change
(J. Arcand, G. Stobbe)
Steele Reel
Stephen Harper’s Country
Steve Jacobi’s Waltz
Stew Tiff Drinks
Stockyard Polka/Reel
Strings of Pearl
Sunnyside Schottische
Sunshine Lucette
Sunshine Waltz
Sweet 16
Sweet Kathleen
Sweet Marie
Swingin’ Bill Reid
Swingin’ George Brothers
Swingin’ on a Sklar
Swingin’ Reel
Swingin’ Under the Willow Tree
Swingin’ With Joey
Swingin’ Yvon Guillemette
Swinging Bridge (R. Foster)
Swirvin' Irvin (D. Stremel)
Syd & Nettie’s Waltz
Sydney
Tamarack'r Down
Tanya Dawn Waltz
Teepee Creeping
Terri-Lynn
Thanks to Emma
The Ballad of Joe Loutchan
The Ballad of Joe Loutchan
The Big Apple
The Blueberry Dance
The Boscombe Hillbilly Jam
The Cagey Cajun
The Canadian Military March
The Cocky Red Chicken
The Country Phair
The Coyotpractor
The Crook
The Crowded Room
The Cullivoe Band
The Dancing Rose
The Fiddle Roosters
The Fiddlin’ Kiddlins
The Golden Years
The Grand Ballroom 2-Step
The Great Eastern Jig (D. Pierce)
The Jig
The Jiggin’ 2-Step (R. Foster)
The Manitoba High Fivers
The Masons
The Metros of Paris
The Morin Farm Jig
The Myhres
The New Millennium Waltz
The North Saskatchewan River
The Octagon Gathering
The Old Carlton Trail (G. Stobbe)
The Old Wagon Wheel
The Ovington Boys
The Pinetree Savages
The Real World
The Reel George Linsey
The Reel of the Métis
The Rideau River Waltz
The Road to Anglin Lake
The Shores of Bras d’Or
The Smiling Silas Rea
The Sponsorship Scandal
The Symphony Fiddler
The Twin Roth Waltz (P. Kustoruk)
The Waltz of Heather Fox
The Waltzing Polka
The Waves Crashed Round (D. Pierce)
Thomas Clark Reel
Three Days in Miami
Three Moons (J. Arcand, G. Stobbe)
Tim Horton’s Jig
Today I Married Claude's Sister
Toilet Clog (The)
Tom Hutchinson’s Waltz
Tom Jackson (J. Arcand, G. Stobbe)
Tom Wilkinson Breakdown
Tom’s Rose
Tony & Fred
Tony Lambert’s Waltz
Too Close for Comfort (R. Wood)
Top Cat
Trent & Wally
Triple J Two-Step
Troy MaGillivray’s
Turkey in the Raw
Two Step Huguette
Tyler's Dream
Uncle Louis’ Schottische
Unclogged
Under the New Moon
Valse LeMoire
Valse Susan
Vic Garbutt’s Classic Country Waltz
Violet Tulloch’s Waltz
Vivian Hicks Waltz
Wabamun Breakdown
Waiting for Jimmy Flett (J. Arcand)
Walkin the Dog
Waltz Café
Waltz in Blue Moon
Waltz of Ann Allen
Waltz of Heather Fox (The)
Waltz of John & Marcia Beland
Waltz of Joyce Montgomery (The)
Warren’s World
West Coast Reel (D. Pierce)
Whitecaps in the Ditch Rhapsody
Whitehorse Two Step
Who Let the Skunk Out?
Wild Alberta Rose (A. Greatrix)
Wild Bill Chalifoux
Wild Calgary Fiddlers Rag (The)
Wild Rose Fiddler’s Waltz
Wilfred Prosper’s Reel
Wilson & Lucie
Wilson & Lucie
Winner in Wintapeg (T. Bruner)
Winnie’s Clog
Would you waltz with me?
You All Jump Up & Never Come Down
Yukon Jack Waltzer
Yuletide Swing
Yvette Carriere Waltz
Yvon Cuillerier
Zupfngeig'n
Click here 'List of Original Tunes' for a .pdf list of Calvin Vollrath's original compositions.
Click here 'List of Original Tunes w/albums' for a .pdf list of Calvin's original with corresponding CD, genre & Level of Difficulty. (Please disregard the dates in the header of the document - it should read 1908 -2023)